Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Q for the AMS guys

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Q for the AMS guys

    Do you wear a pad after AMS was activated or are you 100% dry.?
    YOB 1957

    DX 12/18, GS 8, 4+4 6/12 cores, LL Apex 100%, LM Apex 60%, LL Mid 50%, LMM 40%, LL Base 5%, LM <5%, Right side negative.

    3/6/19. Post surgery Pathology Report - Grade Group 4 Intraductal Carcinoma
    T3aNO, <1 mm non focal EPE, GS8, 21 mm uni-focal tumor involved 10% of prostate.
    7 Nodes, SV, SM, PNI, and BNI were negative.
    LVI and Cribriform pattern present.
    Decipher .86 High Risk.

    Post Surgery PSA
    3/25/19 .03. (25 days)
    4/25/19 <.03. (2 months)
    5/25/19 <.02 (3 months)
    9/10/2019. <.02 (7 months)
    11/27/2019. <.02. T < 3 (9 months)
    5/19/2020. <.02 (15 months)
    11/2/2020. <.02 (21 months)
    5/11/2021. <.02 T <3 (27 months)
    8/25/2021. <.02 T <3 (30 months)
    12/6/2021. <.02 T <3 (33 months)
    6/14/2022. <.02 T <3 (39 months) T=37

    3 Part Modality Treatment Completed

    2/25/19 Robotic Laparoendoscopic Single Site Surgery outpatient Cleveland Clinic, Dr. Kaouk, surgery #41 in US.
    ART - 7/25/-9/25 2019 (78 Gy, yes, I glow in the dark).
    ADT - 5/19- 5/21 Eligard and Casodex.



    3 Part Modality Treatment Completed

    2/25/19 Robotic Laparoendoscopic Single Site Surgery outpatient Cleveland Clinic, Dr. Kaouk, surgery #41 in US.
    ART - 7/25/-9/25 2019 (78 Gy, yes, I glow in the dark).
    ADT - 5/19- 5/21 Eligard and Casodex.


  • #2
    I do. I find I can occasionally sit on a cushion that pushes a bit of urine out. Not often, but often enough.
    Age Dx'd 57
    PCa History: Father, Grandfathers
    Oct16 Bx: Gleason 4+3 Grade Group 3 w/PNI
    LB: 4+3 (60% pattern 4),
    RA: 3+3, RLM: 3+3, RLA: 3+3

    Jan 2017 RALP - Dr. Grant Taylor - Pathology = pT3a; Gleason 4+3; Weight: 42g

    Jun 2019 AMS800 installed, Jul 2019 activated - Dr. David Rapp
    PSA_TESTS
    Apr16-5.10
    Jul16-4.70
    Aug16-5.13

    ---Surgery---
    Mar17<0.01
    Jul17<0.01
    Oct17<0.01
    Jan18<0.01
    May18<0.01
    Nov18<0.01
    Jan19<0.01
    Jun19<0.02
    Nov20<0.10
    May21<0.10
    Apr22<0.10

    Comment


    • #3
      Yes, I must wear a pad constantly. My initial AUS was too tight and I couldn't pee so it was replaced two weeks later with the next larger size cuff, which leaks quite a bit. It's like being an in-between waist size... you can either buy trousers that are too tight or ones which require a belt and some gathering at the waist.

      I generally only use one moderate pad per day. I am not aware of drips, though I know they happen because of staining on the pad. I tend to squirt when sitting down or getting up from being seated. At night I only use a dry washcloth tucked into my groin, no pad.

      I've had the AUS five years now and had radiation immediately after activation. I am planning to have the AUS replaced later this year by a different surgeon. I had hoped it would be sooner but had my right shoulder repaired a year ago and am having the left one done in two weeks from now.
      Late 2012: PSA 4, age 62 all DRE's 'normal'
      Early 2014: PSA 9.5, TRUS biopsy (false) negative
      2015: PSA's 12 & 20, lots of Cipro ... Mar '16: PSA 25, changed Urologist

      Jun'16: MRI fusion biopsy, RT base, 2ea 15-40-100% G8(4+4)
      Aug'16:DVRP, "broad cut" 11 LN-, neg margins, gland 53g, 25% involved
      multifocal EPE, PNI, BNI, bilateral SVI, pT3b N0
      Dec 2016: Mrs: Dx stage 4 NHL/DLBCL, Primary Bone Lymphoma
      spinal RT boost+6X R-CHOP21+6X IT MTX via LP.
      Remission ended 2020, Follicular NHL. Currently active surveilance.

      Mar 2020: older adult son, T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (TALL)
      Hyper-CVAD + pegaspargase, RBC transfusions in NYC amid COVID-19

      Bone marrow transplant Oct 2020, currently in Remission
      Jan'17: began Lupron ADT, uPSA's ~.03
      May'17: AMS800 implanted, revised 6/17
      Aug'17: 39 tx (70 Gy) RapidArc IGIMRT
      Jan 2018-Jan 2022: PSA's <0.008, T=50
      Apr'18: Dx radiation colitis, Oct'18: Tx sclerosing mesenteritis
      June 2020: younger adult son, small bowel resection
      adenocarcinoma of lower ileum (SBA) w/+lymph node, stage T3a-N1
      Adjuvant chemo: 12x FOLFOX, currently in Remission

      "Everyone you meet is fighting a battle you cannot see"

      Comment


      • #4
        I was at Cleveland yesterday to discuss the AMS. I was a bit surprised I would not be 100% dry after this surgery and you guys backed that up. I am not scheduled to have the surgery until January, my choice, and I am wondering if it’s worth it with the risk of erosion at the cuff. Currently wear 2 Depends diapers a day for the busy days, 1 if just laying around the crib.

        I have a fairly active life and work out a couple days a week and question giving that up for 6 weeks for what seems a limited benefit.
        YOB 1957

        DX 12/18, GS 8, 4+4 6/12 cores, LL Apex 100%, LM Apex 60%, LL Mid 50%, LMM 40%, LL Base 5%, LM &lt;5%, Right side negative.

        3/6/19. Post surgery Pathology Report - Grade Group 4 Intraductal Carcinoma
        T3aNO, <1 mm non focal EPE, GS8, 21 mm uni-focal tumor involved 10% of prostate.
        7 Nodes, SV, SM, PNI, and BNI were negative.
        LVI and Cribriform pattern present.
        Decipher .86 High Risk.

        Post Surgery PSA
        3/25/19 .03. (25 days)
        4/25/19 <.03. (2 months)
        5/25/19 <.02 (3 months)
        9/10/2019. <.02 (7 months)
        11/27/2019. <.02. T < 3 (9 months)
        5/19/2020. <.02 (15 months)
        11/2/2020. <.02 (21 months)
        5/11/2021. <.02 T <3 (27 months)
        8/25/2021. <.02 T <3 (30 months)
        12/6/2021. <.02 T <3 (33 months)
        6/14/2022. <.02 T <3 (39 months) T=37

        3 Part Modality Treatment Completed

        2/25/19 Robotic Laparoendoscopic Single Site Surgery outpatient Cleveland Clinic, Dr. Kaouk, surgery #41 in US.
        ART - 7/25/-9/25 2019 (78 Gy, yes, I glow in the dark).
        ADT - 5/19- 5/21 Eligard and Casodex.



        3 Part Modality Treatment Completed

        2/25/19 Robotic Laparoendoscopic Single Site Surgery outpatient Cleveland Clinic, Dr. Kaouk, surgery #41 in US.
        ART - 7/25/-9/25 2019 (78 Gy, yes, I glow in the dark).
        ADT - 5/19- 5/21 Eligard and Casodex.

        Comment


        • #5
          Since I was one of the "special" kids who failed and flailed during the continence classes...

          I will not hesitate to get a replacement when either this device or my urethra wears out.

          Right now, it's irritating to squirt occasionally. Before the AMS it was a constant liquid in, liquid out. I could judge how many pads I would use by how much I drank. I'm not missing those days.
          Age Dx'd 57
          PCa History: Father, Grandfathers
          Oct16 Bx: Gleason 4+3 Grade Group 3 w/PNI
          LB: 4+3 (60% pattern 4),
          RA: 3+3, RLM: 3+3, RLA: 3+3

          Jan 2017 RALP - Dr. Grant Taylor - Pathology = pT3a; Gleason 4+3; Weight: 42g

          Jun 2019 AMS800 installed, Jul 2019 activated - Dr. David Rapp
          PSA_TESTS
          Apr16-5.10
          Jul16-4.70
          Aug16-5.13

          ---Surgery---
          Mar17<0.01
          Jul17<0.01
          Oct17<0.01
          Jan18<0.01
          May18<0.01
          Nov18<0.01
          Jan19<0.01
          Jun19<0.02
          Nov20<0.10
          May21<0.10
          Apr22<0.10

          Comment


          • #6
            I know there are guys on HW who say they have had the AUS for ten years and are dry except the occasional drip, rare enough that cotton underwear can soak it up.

            Personally I was in a time crunch. The surgeon did my RP with a broad cut without nerve sparing because the local spread was so extensive. After surgery I was so incontinent that I was totally unaware of how much I was leaking until I had soaked thru the pad. I went thru PT with a Kegel nurse and the anal probe and she said I was "holding" properly but I could not spend every moment of every day with my butt clenched. I had to get ART underway and my RO said there was typically little progress made in continence after nine months, so that's when I scheduled the implant.

            Still sometimes if I hang the wrong way the pee runs down my leg. I would venture to say that my condition with the AUS is probably similar to yours without it. The scary thing to me at the time that I made the decision to go for it was that I would never be able to go back to peeing without pumping the AUS. In fact, before my shoulder surgery last year, I deactivated the AUS and wore a diaper for a few weeks because I would only have one hand, and will probably do the same for this next surgery. I have practiced doing it one handed and do not trust myself to be able to do it every time.

            If I were in your shoes, I'd probably pass on getting the AUS. Last time I spoke with MichiganMan he'd had the AUS implanted and was happy with it, but there are no guarantees. At least where you are now you know what you can expect from one day to the next, unless your condition begins to deteriorate.
            Late 2012: PSA 4, age 62 all DRE's 'normal'
            Early 2014: PSA 9.5, TRUS biopsy (false) negative
            2015: PSA's 12 & 20, lots of Cipro ... Mar '16: PSA 25, changed Urologist

            Jun'16: MRI fusion biopsy, RT base, 2ea 15-40-100% G8(4+4)
            Aug'16:DVRP, "broad cut" 11 LN-, neg margins, gland 53g, 25% involved
            multifocal EPE, PNI, BNI, bilateral SVI, pT3b N0
            Dec 2016: Mrs: Dx stage 4 NHL/DLBCL, Primary Bone Lymphoma
            spinal RT boost+6X R-CHOP21+6X IT MTX via LP.
            Remission ended 2020, Follicular NHL. Currently active surveilance.

            Mar 2020: older adult son, T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (TALL)
            Hyper-CVAD + pegaspargase, RBC transfusions in NYC amid COVID-19

            Bone marrow transplant Oct 2020, currently in Remission
            Jan'17: began Lupron ADT, uPSA's ~.03
            May'17: AMS800 implanted, revised 6/17
            Aug'17: 39 tx (70 Gy) RapidArc IGIMRT
            Jan 2018-Jan 2022: PSA's <0.008, T=50
            Apr'18: Dx radiation colitis, Oct'18: Tx sclerosing mesenteritis
            June 2020: younger adult son, small bowel resection
            adenocarcinoma of lower ileum (SBA) w/+lymph node, stage T3a-N1
            Adjuvant chemo: 12x FOLFOX, currently in Remission

            "Everyone you meet is fighting a battle you cannot see"

            Comment

            Working...
            X