Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Welcome former CFN members!

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Welcome former CFN members!

    What have I gotten myself into now?
    Late 2012: PSA 4, age 62 all DRE's 'normal'
    Early 2014: PSA 9.5, TRUS biopsy (false) negative
    2015: PSA's 12 & 20, lots of Cipro ... Mar '16: PSA 25, changed Urologist

    Jun'16: MRI fusion biopsy, RT base, 2ea 15-40-100% G8(4+4)
    Aug'16:DVRP, "broad cut" 11 LN-, neg margins, gland 53g, 25% involved
    multifocal EPE, PNI, BNI, bilateral SVI, pT3b N0
    Dec 2016: Mrs: Dx stage 4 NHL/DLBCL, Primary Bone Lymphoma
    spinal RT boost+6X R-CHOP21+6X IT MTX via LP.
    Remission ended 2020, Follicular NHL. Currently active surveilance.

    Mar 2020: older adult son, T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (TALL)
    Hyper-CVAD + pegaspargase, RBC transfusions in NYC amid COVID-19

    Bone marrow transplant Oct 2020, currently in Remission
    Jan'17: began Lupron ADT, uPSA's ~.03
    May'17: AMS800 implanted, revised 6/17
    Aug'17: 39 tx (70 Gy) RapidArc IGIMRT
    Jan 2018-Jan 2022: PSA's <0.008, T=50
    Apr'18: Dx radiation colitis, Oct'18: Tx sclerosing mesenteritis
    June 2020: younger adult son, small bowel resection
    adenocarcinoma of lower ileum (SBA) w/+lymph node, stage T3a-N1
    Adjuvant chemo: 12x FOLFOX, currently in Remission

    "Everyone you meet is fighting a battle you cannot see"

  • #2
    Hi Rob, The answer is more visiting PC sites.
    Age Dx'd 57
    PCa History: Father, Grandfathers
    Oct16 Bx: Gleason 4+3 Grade Group 3 w/PNI
    LB: 4+3 (60% pattern 4),
    RA: 3+3, RLM: 3+3, RLA: 3+3

    Jan 2017 RALP - Pathology = pT3a; Gleason 4+3; Weight: 42g

    Jun 2019 AMS800 installed, Jul 2019 activated - Dr. David Rapp
    Sep 2022 AMS800 failed. Scheduling a replacement if possible.
    PSA_TESTS
    Apr16-5.10
    Jul16-4.70
    Aug16-5.13

    ---Surgery---
    Mar17<0.01
    Jul17<0.01
    Oct17<0.01
    Jan18<0.01
    May18<0.01
    Nov18<0.01
    Jan19<0.01
    Jun19<0.02
    Nov20<0.10
    May21<0.10
    Apr22<0.10

    Comment


    • #3
      Rob,

      We'll want to increase the signature limit a bit. Currently limited to 1,000 characters including markup code, 500 characters without.
      Age Dx'd 57
      PCa History: Father, Grandfathers
      Oct16 Bx: Gleason 4+3 Grade Group 3 w/PNI
      LB: 4+3 (60% pattern 4),
      RA: 3+3, RLM: 3+3, RLA: 3+3

      Jan 2017 RALP - Pathology = pT3a; Gleason 4+3; Weight: 42g

      Jun 2019 AMS800 installed, Jul 2019 activated - Dr. David Rapp
      Sep 2022 AMS800 failed. Scheduling a replacement if possible.
      PSA_TESTS
      Apr16-5.10
      Jul16-4.70
      Aug16-5.13

      ---Surgery---
      Mar17<0.01
      Jul17<0.01
      Oct17<0.01
      Jan18<0.01
      May18<0.01
      Nov18<0.01
      Jan19<0.01
      Jun19<0.02
      Nov20<0.10
      May21<0.10
      Apr22<0.10

      Comment


      • #4
        I don't know much about vbulletin but there needs to be a confirmation process set up before the account is active. I can look at the config step this weekend if nobody else can figure it out. What I mean by that is the registered person should get an email where they have to click on a confirmation link before the account is activated.
        2018-10 PSA 11.84
        2019-01 Da Vinci Prostatectomy
        2019-03 PSA 0.133
        2019-05 PSA 0.143
        2019-07 PSA 0.183
        2019-08 PSA 0.197
        2019-08 Start ADT
        2019-09 Start SRT
        2019-12 End ADT and SRT
        2020-01 PSA <0.006
        2020-04 PSA 0.040
        2020-07 PSA 0.096
        2020-08 PSA 0.104
        2020-09 PSA 0.113
        2020-10 PSA 0.122
        2020-10 Started bicalutamide 50mg daily
        2021-01 PSA <0.014
        2021-04 PSA <0.014
        2021-11 PSA 0.018
        2022-02 PSA 0.018
        2022-09 PSA 0.024

        Comment


        • #5
          Looks like the cert was issued by cloudflare. Good job Rob Lee!
          2018-10 PSA 11.84
          2019-01 Da Vinci Prostatectomy
          2019-03 PSA 0.133
          2019-05 PSA 0.143
          2019-07 PSA 0.183
          2019-08 PSA 0.197
          2019-08 Start ADT
          2019-09 Start SRT
          2019-12 End ADT and SRT
          2020-01 PSA <0.006
          2020-04 PSA 0.040
          2020-07 PSA 0.096
          2020-08 PSA 0.104
          2020-09 PSA 0.113
          2020-10 PSA 0.122
          2020-10 Started bicalutamide 50mg daily
          2021-01 PSA <0.014
          2021-04 PSA <0.014
          2021-11 PSA 0.018
          2022-02 PSA 0.018
          2022-09 PSA 0.024

          Comment


          • #6
            Setting up forum to require email confirmation: (from Mark at vbulletin support)

            1. AdminCP > Settings > Options > User Registration Options > Verify Email Address in Registration
            Set this to Yes and save

            2. The main welcome email can be set from that same screen, under 'Send Welcome Email'. There's an edit link there.
            If you want to edit the email that sends the verification link:
            AdminCP > Languages & Phrases > Search in phrases
            In the 'Search for text" field, enter activateaccount_gemailbody
            Set 'Search in ...' to 'Phrase Variable Name Only
            Press the Edit button next to the result, then press 'Copy default text' and edit the text as required. Be careful not to remove any of the variables.
            2018-10 PSA 11.84
            2019-01 Da Vinci Prostatectomy
            2019-03 PSA 0.133
            2019-05 PSA 0.143
            2019-07 PSA 0.183
            2019-08 PSA 0.197
            2019-08 Start ADT
            2019-09 Start SRT
            2019-12 End ADT and SRT
            2020-01 PSA <0.006
            2020-04 PSA 0.040
            2020-07 PSA 0.096
            2020-08 PSA 0.104
            2020-09 PSA 0.113
            2020-10 PSA 0.122
            2020-10 Started bicalutamide 50mg daily
            2021-01 PSA <0.014
            2021-04 PSA <0.014
            2021-11 PSA 0.018
            2022-02 PSA 0.018
            2022-09 PSA 0.024

            Comment


            • #7
              Quick work Busby!
              Age Dx'd 57
              PCa History: Father, Grandfathers
              Oct16 Bx: Gleason 4+3 Grade Group 3 w/PNI
              LB: 4+3 (60% pattern 4),
              RA: 3+3, RLM: 3+3, RLA: 3+3

              Jan 2017 RALP - Pathology = pT3a; Gleason 4+3; Weight: 42g

              Jun 2019 AMS800 installed, Jul 2019 activated - Dr. David Rapp
              Sep 2022 AMS800 failed. Scheduling a replacement if possible.
              PSA_TESTS
              Apr16-5.10
              Jul16-4.70
              Aug16-5.13

              ---Surgery---
              Mar17<0.01
              Jul17<0.01
              Oct17<0.01
              Jan18<0.01
              May18<0.01
              Nov18<0.01
              Jan19<0.01
              Jun19<0.02
              Nov20<0.10
              May21<0.10
              Apr22<0.10

              Comment


              • #8
                Rob....it's good brain exercise :-)

                I hope we have spell check.

                Comment


                • #9
                  As long as I'm focused on getting something working (what I've done my whole life) then my brain doesn't wander into the poor me pit of despair.
                  Thanks Busby for doing the legwork. I'll get into that eventually. Usually by evening I'm taking some sort of pain meds.
                  Late 2012: PSA 4, age 62 all DRE's 'normal'
                  Early 2014: PSA 9.5, TRUS biopsy (false) negative
                  2015: PSA's 12 & 20, lots of Cipro ... Mar '16: PSA 25, changed Urologist

                  Jun'16: MRI fusion biopsy, RT base, 2ea 15-40-100% G8(4+4)
                  Aug'16:DVRP, "broad cut" 11 LN-, neg margins, gland 53g, 25% involved
                  multifocal EPE, PNI, BNI, bilateral SVI, pT3b N0
                  Dec 2016: Mrs: Dx stage 4 NHL/DLBCL, Primary Bone Lymphoma
                  spinal RT boost+6X R-CHOP21+6X IT MTX via LP.
                  Remission ended 2020, Follicular NHL. Currently active surveilance.

                  Mar 2020: older adult son, T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (TALL)
                  Hyper-CVAD + pegaspargase, RBC transfusions in NYC amid COVID-19

                  Bone marrow transplant Oct 2020, currently in Remission
                  Jan'17: began Lupron ADT, uPSA's ~.03
                  May'17: AMS800 implanted, revised 6/17
                  Aug'17: 39 tx (70 Gy) RapidArc IGIMRT
                  Jan 2018-Jan 2022: PSA's <0.008, T=50
                  Apr'18: Dx radiation colitis, Oct'18: Tx sclerosing mesenteritis
                  June 2020: younger adult son, small bowel resection
                  adenocarcinoma of lower ileum (SBA) w/+lymph node, stage T3a-N1
                  Adjuvant chemo: 12x FOLFOX, currently in Remission

                  "Everyone you meet is fighting a battle you cannot see"

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Made it. Easy peasy and I like the look.
                    Now how do I add signature?
                    Wife posting
                    Age 51
                    PSA 9/2019 - 4.8
                    fPSA - 9%
                    4K score 12%
                    Bx 9/2019
                    Highest Gleason Score - 3+3=6
                    Number of cores positive - 4

                    MRI and fusion guided biopsy at MDA 3/2020
                    3 PIRADS 4 lesions, ECE/EPE, NVI, PNI present
                    7 of 15 cores positive G7 3+4

                    OncoDX score 23. Low Risk.
                    High Grade Disease 14%
                    Non Organ Confined Disease 16%

                    PSA 12/16/19 (MDA) 6.4

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Star

                      Click on your name in the upper right, then user settings, the click on the account tab, then click the link edit signature.

                      Your signature is a little limited right now.
                      Age Dx'd 57
                      PCa History: Father, Grandfathers
                      Oct16 Bx: Gleason 4+3 Grade Group 3 w/PNI
                      LB: 4+3 (60% pattern 4),
                      RA: 3+3, RLM: 3+3, RLA: 3+3

                      Jan 2017 RALP - Pathology = pT3a; Gleason 4+3; Weight: 42g

                      Jun 2019 AMS800 installed, Jul 2019 activated - Dr. David Rapp
                      Sep 2022 AMS800 failed. Scheduling a replacement if possible.
                      PSA_TESTS
                      Apr16-5.10
                      Jul16-4.70
                      Aug16-5.13

                      ---Surgery---
                      Mar17<0.01
                      Jul17<0.01
                      Oct17<0.01
                      Jan18<0.01
                      May18<0.01
                      Nov18<0.01
                      Jan19<0.01
                      Jun19<0.02
                      Nov20<0.10
                      May21<0.10
                      Apr22<0.10

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Originally posted by MRJ View Post
                        Star

                        Click on your name in the upper right, then user settings, the click on the account tab, then click the link edit signature.

                        Your signature is a little limited right now.
                        Thanks! At first it said 1000 characters then changed to 500. My current sig on the other forum is too long so I’ll wait.
                        Wife posting
                        Age 51
                        PSA 9/2019 - 4.8
                        fPSA - 9%
                        4K score 12%
                        Bx 9/2019
                        Highest Gleason Score - 3+3=6
                        Number of cores positive - 4

                        MRI and fusion guided biopsy at MDA 3/2020
                        3 PIRADS 4 lesions, ECE/EPE, NVI, PNI present
                        7 of 15 cores positive G7 3+4

                        OncoDX score 23. Low Risk.
                        High Grade Disease 14%
                        Non Organ Confined Disease 16%

                        PSA 12/16/19 (MDA) 6.4

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          The 1000 limit includes mark up characters, 500 without them. For instance if you bold a 4 char word it takes 7 additional chars to do it and your char count goes to 11.
                          Age Dx'd 57
                          PCa History: Father, Grandfathers
                          Oct16 Bx: Gleason 4+3 Grade Group 3 w/PNI
                          LB: 4+3 (60% pattern 4),
                          RA: 3+3, RLM: 3+3, RLA: 3+3

                          Jan 2017 RALP - Pathology = pT3a; Gleason 4+3; Weight: 42g

                          Jun 2019 AMS800 installed, Jul 2019 activated - Dr. David Rapp
                          Sep 2022 AMS800 failed. Scheduling a replacement if possible.
                          PSA_TESTS
                          Apr16-5.10
                          Jul16-4.70
                          Aug16-5.13

                          ---Surgery---
                          Mar17<0.01
                          Jul17<0.01
                          Oct17<0.01
                          Jan18<0.01
                          May18<0.01
                          Nov18<0.01
                          Jan19<0.01
                          Jun19<0.02
                          Nov20<0.10
                          May21<0.10
                          Apr22<0.10

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Checking in.
                            YOB 1957

                            DX 12/18, GS 8, 4+4 6/12 cores, LL Apex 100%, LM Apex 60%, LL Mid 50%, LMM 40%, LL Base 5%, LM &lt;5%, Right side negative.

                            3/6/19. Post surgery Pathology Report - Grade Group 4 Intraductal Carcinoma
                            T3aNO, <1 mm non focal EPE, GS8, 21 mm uni-focal tumor involved 10% of prostate.
                            7 Nodes, SV, SM, PNI, and BNI were negative.
                            LVI and Cribriform pattern present.
                            Decipher .86 High Risk.

                            Post Surgery PSA
                            3/25/19 .03. (25 days)
                            4/25/19 <.03. (2 months)
                            5/25/19 <.02 (3 months)
                            9/10/2019. <.02 (7 months)
                            11/27/2019. <.02. T < 3 (9 months)
                            5/19/2020. <.02 (15 months)
                            11/2/2020. <.02 (21 months)
                            5/11/2021. <.02 T <3 (27 months)
                            8/25/2021. <.02 T <3 (30 months)
                            12/6/2021. <.02 T <3 (33 months)
                            6/14/2022. <.02 T <3 (39 months) T=37

                            3 Part Modality Treatment Completed

                            2/25/19 Robotic Laparoendoscopic Single Site Surgery outpatient Cleveland Clinic, Dr. Kaouk, surgery #41 in US.
                            ART - 7/25/-9/25 2019 (78 Gy, yes, I glow in the dark).
                            ADT - 5/19- 5/21 Eligard and Casodex.



                            3 Part Modality Treatment Completed

                            2/25/19 Robotic Laparoendoscopic Single Site Surgery outpatient Cleveland Clinic, Dr. Kaouk, surgery #41 in US.
                            ART - 7/25/-9/25 2019 (78 Gy, yes, I glow in the dark).
                            ADT - 5/19- 5/21 Eligard and Casodex.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Originally posted by MRJ View Post
                              Star

                              Click on your name in the upper right, then user settings, the click on the account tab, then click the link edit signature.

                              Your signature is a little limited right now.

                              Skipper Chuck officially in the house! And pleased and proud to be here. RobLee - brilliant work!

                              MRJ - found everything in your explanation above except anything like "link edit signature". Please let me know what I'm missing.

                              This is great, guys 'n gals. Now we just have to figure out a way to get Djin's sub-forum in here... assuming he's interested.

                              PS I have near to zero computer skills but do have a PayPal account ready to be debited whatever the group decides is the proper amount.
                              Born 1953. All care at Kaiser in LA.

                              10/11/18: 2+ low volume (5-20%) G6 cores out of 12. Prostate vol 33g. Confirmed by Dr. Epstein. Ensuing MRIs and bxs similar.
                              On AS.
                              Urolift for BPH 10/21/19: no help.

                              PSA
                              8/2/18: 1.2
                              3/26/19: 1.8
                              6/14/19: 2.2
                              10/18/19: 2.0
                              5/2021: 1.6
                              3/2021: 1.7
                              10/2021: 1.9
                              3/2022: 1.9

                              Head and neck cancer 2009: Surgery and 31 days IMRT. NED for 13 years and counting.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X